Catherine Town v. Genesee, County of et al
[…] “When opposing parties tell two different stories, one of which is blatantly contradicted by the record, so that no reasonable jury could believe it, a court should not adopt that version of the facts for purposes of ruling on a motion for summary judgment.” Scott, 550 U.S. at 380. First, the Court notes that Plaintiff was an employee of Genesee County and, as such, was covered under a governmental plan. This plan under the Genesee 22 County Employees’ Retirement System is not subject to Title I of ERISA and its enforcement provisions. See 29 U.S.C. §1003(b)(1) (“The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if . . . such plan is a governmental plan.”). Defendant’s decision to deny benefits is reviewed as an administrative appeal upon motions for summary judgment. See Germond v. Lenawee Cnty. Bd. of Comm’rs Ret. Income Plan, 250238, 2005 WL 900553 (Mich. Ct. App.