Elizondo v. Bauman
[…] medical report was prejudicial and that the trial court could have given a curative jury
instruction if counsel had known during trial that the unredacted report was being
admitted in evidence. The trial court denied the motion for new trial without elaboration.
See id. at 3.
The Michigan Court of Appeals determined on direct appeal that the trial court
did not abuse its discretion by denying Petitioner's motion for new trial. The Court of
Appeals noted that the inadvertently admitted evidence was highly relevant and would
have been admissible under Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.27a, which states that, "in a
criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a
minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is
admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant."2
As for the prosecutor's failure to give timely notice of intent to use the evidence,
the Michigan Court of Appeals pointed out that Petitioner had not suggested any basis
for objecting if notice had been given. The Court of Appeals concluded that the lack of
2