Buchanan v. Metz et al
[…] II. PERTINENT FACTS
A.
Michigan’s Film and Digital Media Tax Credit
The origins of this matter arise out of the State of Michigan’s tax incentives
for the film industry. As pertinent here, the “Film and Digital Media Tax Credit”
permits investors to claim a tax credit “for an investment in a qualified film and
digital media infrastructure project . . . equal to 25% of the taxpayer’s base
2
investment.” M.C.L. § 208.1457(1-2) (effective April 8, 2008).1 The Michigan
Film Office oversees the issuance of these credits, with the concurrence of
Michigan’s Treasurer.
§ 208.1457(1).
A “qualified film and digital media
infrastructure project” includes production and postproduction facilities, property
and equipment related to the facility, and “any other facility that is a necessary
component of the primary facility.” § 208.1457(11)(d). Finally, the tax credit
defines a “base investment” as:
[T]he cost, including fabrication and installation, paid or accrued in
the taxable year of tangible assets of a type that are, or under the
internal revenue code will become, eligible for depreciation,