Tackett v. Scutt
[…] II. THE MOTION FOR A STAY In his motion for a stay, Petitioner points out that the state trial court opined on postconviction review of his convictions that it was unjust and a miscarriage of justice for Petitioner to be convicted and sentenced for first-degree murder when his co-defendants 2 were convicted and sentenced for second-degree murder. The trial court nevertheless denied relief because it did not think it had the power to correct this injustice under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 770.1, which states: The judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been done, and on the terms or conditions as the court may direct. A state circuit judge in Van Buren County, Michigan recently concluded in an unrelated case that it did have the authority to correct injustices in criminal cases under § 770.1. See People v.