Tackett v. Scutt
[…] defaulted his second claim and portions of his fifth claim and that the remaining claims
did not warrant habeas corpus relief.
Petitioner subsequently moved for a stay. He pointed out that the state trial court
opined on post-conviction review of his convictions that it was unjust and a miscarriage
of justice for Petitioner to be convicted and sentenced for first-degree murder when his
co-defendants were convicted and sentenced for second-degree murder. The trial court
nevertheless denied relief because it did not think it had the power to correct this
injustice under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 770.1, which states:
The judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held may grant a
new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may
be granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been done,
and on the terms or conditions as the court directs.
Petitioner sought a stay of his habeas case until the Michigan Court of Appeals
could decide in an unrelated case whether trial courts may correct unjust convictions
and grant relief from judgment under § 770.1. On August 29, 2013, the Court granted