Tackett v. Scutt
[…] that the defendants fired numerous times with weapons that included
assault rifles directly into a house trailer from close range. And the
evidence further indicated that they had planned this for some time, at
least during the trip to Ypsilanti and as was testified to, there were
discussions about what they were going to do during that time. . . .
(3/13/07 Sentencing Tr. at 10.)
The trial court denied the JNOV motion after
concluding that “the jury could well have found as they did, premeditation and
deliberation.” Id.
charged with murder is convicted by a jury, M.C.L. § 750.318 requires
the jury to “ascertain in their verdict, whether it be murder of the first
or second degree.” However, when a defendant is “convicted by
confession,” the court must “proceed by examination of witnesses to
determine the degree of the crime” and “render judgment accordingly.”
Id.; People v. Martin, 316 Mich. 669, 671–672, 26 N.W.2d 558 (1947).
The statute does not specify whether the defendant retains any
constitutional rights regarding the hearing, but [the Michigan Court of