Association of Flight Attendants/Communications Workers Association v. Spirit Airlines, Inc.
[…] The dispute relates either to the meaning or proper application of a particular provision with reference to a specific situation or to an omitted case.” Consol. Rail Corp., 491 U.S. at 303, 109 S. Ct. at 2480 (quoting Burley, 325 U.S. at 723, 65 S. Ct. at 1289-90.) The RLA requires minor disputes to be handled through conference and compulsory arbitration pursuant to the framework set forth in the statute. See 45 U.S.C. § 184. 7 When Congress extended the RLA to the air transportation industry, it specifically excepted section 153. See 45 U.S.C. § 181 (“All of the provisions of subchapter I of this chapter except section 153 of this title are extended to and shall cover every common carrier by air engaged in interstate or foreign commerce . . .”). The Supreme Court has held, however, that Congress still intended to extend much of the statutory scheme in § 153 to arbitration between air carriers and their employees. See Int’l Ass’n of Machinists, AFL-CIO v. Central Airlines, Inc., 372 U.S. 682, 83 S. Ct. 956 (1963).