UrbCamCom/WSU I, LLC v. Lexington Insurance Company
[…] when Lexington paid the appraisal amount.
Lexington responds that it owes no penalty interest because Union allegedly
failed to submit satisfactory proof of loss, or in the alternative, Union is only entitled to
penalty interest beginning on August 22, 2014, when Union submitted its claim to the
Appraisal Panel. For the reasons set forth below, Lexington’s response lacks merit, and
Union’s motion for summary judgment for the entry of penalty interest shall be granted.
Penalty interest shall be awarded here as provided under Mich. Comp. Laws §
500.2006(4) which provides:
(4) If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple
interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the
insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured . . . directly
entitled to benefits under the insured's contract of insurance.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2006(4). While the statute itself does not require that the
insured submit a sworn statement to satisfy the proof of loss prerequisite, in this case,
Union did submit such a sworn statement in support of its business income loss claim.