Sanderson v. Farmington Hills, City of
[…] reemployment under 38 U.S.C. § 4312 of the USERRA.
Quoting Clegg v. Arkansas Department of Correction, 496 F.3d 922, 930 (8th Cir.
2007), the Sixth Circuit explained section 4312 of the USERRA:
Section 4312 protects service members at the instant of
seeking reemployment, entitling the service member to
reemployment in either the position she would have been in
had she not left for military service “or a position of like
seniority, status and pay, the duties of which the person is
qualified to perform.” 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(2)(A) (defining rights
set forth in § 4312, which entitles a person to be rehired upon
return from military service).
Id. at 439–40 (quoting Clegg, 496 F.3d at 930).
The statute provides that “any person whose absence from a position of employment
is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the
remployment rights and benefits and other employment benefits” if “(1) the person . . . has
given advance written or verbal notice of such service to . . . [his or her] employer”; “(2) the
cumulative length of the absence . . . by reason of service in the uniformed services does
not exceed five years”; and “(3) except as provided in subsection (f), the person reports to,
7
or submits an application for remployment to, such employer in accordance with the
provisions of subsection (e).” 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a)(1)–(3). Subsection (e) requires “a
person whose period of service in the uniformed services was for more than 180 days,” to
“submit[] an application for reemployment with the employer not later than 90 days after the
completion of the period of service.” 38 U.S.C. § 4312(e)(1)(D).
As the Sixth Circuit has explained, “[b]ecause USERRA was enacted to protect the
rights of veterans and members of the uniformed services, it must be broadly construed in
favor of its military beneficiaries.” Petty I, 538 F.3d at 439 (citation and quotation marks