Yangouyian v. Capital One, NA
[…] Compl., ¶¶ 33, 36. To the extent Plaintiff’s claim relies on the theory that he is entitled to a loan modification, Michigan law requires that certain types of agreements be reduced to a writing. See Crown Tech. Park v. D&N Bank, F.S.B., 242 Mich. App. 538, 548; 619 N.W.2d 66 (2000); see also MICH. COMP. LAWS § 566.132(2). Michigan Compiled Laws § 566.132(2) states: (2) An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution: (a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 566.132(2)(a). Here, Plaintiff’s claim fails because he has presented no evidence that an authorized representative of Defendant made promises to modify his loan and reduced such promises to a written agreement.