Tabitha Nahabedian v. Onewest Bank, FSB
[…] 3205a(1)(c) under section 3205b but the process has not
resulted in an agreement to modify the mortgage loan, the
person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) shall work with
the borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a
loan modification.
The statute provides that the foreclosing party shall serve a written notice on the
borrower containing, among other things, “[t]he names, addresses, and telephone numbers
of the mortgage holder, the mortgage servicer, or any agent designated by the mortgage
holder or mortgage servicer.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205a(1)(c). Under section
3205a(1)(c), the foreclosing party must designate “1 of the persons named in subdivision
12
(b) as the person to contact and that has the authority to make agreements under sections
3205b and 3205c.” If the borrower requests a meeting with the person designated under
subdivision (c), “foreclosure proceedings will not be commenced until 90 days after the date
the notice is mailed to the borrower.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205a(1)(e).