Tabitha Nahabedian v. Onewest Bank, FSB
[…] Stating fraud with particularity, however, is not plaintiff’s problem.
Rather, plaintiff erroneously relies on communications that were sent to Nahabedian that
were meant to inform him that his application for a loan modification was received. Plaintiff
fails to establish the falsity in these communications. Accordingly, allowing plaintiff the
opportunity to amend the complaint would be futile.
2. Violation of MCL 600.3205c (Count II)
Count II of plaintiff’s complaint claims that IndyMac violated Michigan’s foreclosure
by advertisement statute, specifically, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c. Section 600.3205c
states, in pertinent part:
(1) If a borrower has, either directly or through a housing
counselor, contacted a person designated under section
3205a(1)(c) under section 3205b but the process has not
resulted in an agreement to modify the mortgage loan, the
person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) shall work with
the borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a
loan modification.
The statute provides that the foreclosing party shall serve a written notice on the
borrower containing, among other things, “[t]he names, addresses, and telephone numbers
of the mortgage holder, the mortgage servicer, or any agent designated by the mortgage
holder or mortgage servicer.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205a(1)(c). Under section
3205a(1)(c), the foreclosing party must designate “1 of the persons named in subdivision
12
(b) as the person to contact and that has the authority to make agreements under sections
3205b and 3205c.”