E3A v. Bank of America, NA et al
[…] Lorenzo, 241 F.3d 800, 808 (6th Cir. 2001).
It is well settled that, “[a]lthough no one factor is controlling, a finding that there is simply
no likelihood of success on the merits is usually fatal.” Gonzales v. National Bd. of Medical
Examiners, 225 F.3d 620, 625 (6th Cir. 2000). Here, the Court finds that Plaintiff cannot
demonstrate likelihood of success on the merits.
As an initial matter, it would appear that the relief sought here, specifically that the Court
stay the application of a writ of eviction in the 36th District Court, is prohibited pursuant to the AntiInjunction Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 2283 (“A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to
stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where
necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.”); see also Cragin v.
Comerica Mortgage Co., No. 94-2246, 1995 U.S. App. LEXIS 37089, at *1 (6th Cir. Oct. 24, 1995)
(finding that the Anti-Injunction Act “generally precludes federal injunctions that would stay