Little v. Belle Tire Distributors, Inc.
[…] Manager present. This totals 27% of all work hours without a Store Manager present.
16.
First Assistant Store Managers have met separately on several occasions
in recent years for training purposes.
17.
The responsibilities of a Store Manager, including hiring, training,
employee maintenance and inventory management as described in the job description
for Store Manager (Exhibit 7) are incorporated into Sec. 4.5 and 4.6 of Exhibit 6, the job
description for First Assistant Store Manager.
V. Discussion
A.
The FLSA’s administrative exemption states that plaintiff is exempt from overtime
pay. 29 C.F.R. §541.100(a) defines an exempt employee as follows:
(1) Compensated on a salary basis at a rate of not less than
$455 per week. . .(2) Whose primary duty is management of
the enterprise in which the employee is employed. . .(3) Who
customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more
other employees; and (4) Who has the authority to hire or
fire other employees or whose suggestions and
recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement,
promotion or any other change of status of other employees
are given particular weight.
Plaintiff satisfies these elements. Plaintiff is paid a base salary of $550.00 per
week.
10
Plaintiff’s primary duties are management of a store.
There is no dispute that plaintiff performs sales duties as part of his workday.