Ponte v. McLachlan et al
[…] If the taxpayer/property owner is dissatisfied, he “may appeal the
contested portion of the assessment . . . to the tax tribunal. . . .” Mich. Comp. Laws §
205.22(1). However, “[a] protest to the Board of Review is a statutory prerequisite to the
exercise of jurisdiction by the [Michigan Tax Tribunal].” Abundant Life Christian Ctr. v.
Mich. Charter Twp. of Redford, No. 310713, 2013 WL 3957708, at *1 (Mich. Ct. App. Aug.
1, 2013) (citations omitted).
If a taxpayer is dissatisfied with the tax tribunal’s decision, he “may take an appeal
by right . . . to the court of appeals.” Id. § 205.22(3). “The taxpayer . . . may take further
appeal to the supreme court in accordance with the court rules provided for appeals to the
supreme court.” Id.
B. Plaintiff’s Course of Action
Plaintiff disagreed with the assessor’s assessment of the trusts’ property in 2009 and
2010 because he says that the property did not draw any offers when listed at a fraction
of the assessed value.