England v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems et al
[…] aside the foreclosure sale. In addition, plaintiff does not allege that defendants agreed
to modify the loan. Rather, he says there was an oral agreement to discuss a loan
modification. Plaintiff’s claim will be dismissed.
B. Count III - Violation of Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA)
Count III of plaintiff’s complaint alleges that defendants violated RESPA by
charging unreasonable fees and penalties, and failing to disclose these fees and
penalties at the closing and signing of the loan.
An action arising under section 2607 must be brought within one year after the
alleged violation occurs. See 12 U.S.C. § 2614 (“Any action pursuant to the provisions
of section . . . 2607 . . . of this title may be brought . . . within . . . 1 year . . . from the
date of the occurrence of the violation . . . .”); Egeger v. Woodland Realty, Inc., 556 F.3d
415, 421 (6th Cir. 2009) (“Claims pursuant to § 2607(a) must be brought within one year
from the date the violation occurs in accordance with 12 U.S.C. § 2614 . . . .”). Here, the