Sedgwick Insurance v. CDS, Inc.
[…] The Court further agrees with the Magistrate Judge that Defendant CDS’s argument, as well the reasoning of the Richardson and Schmeling decisions, is persuasive on the issue. Indeed, the Schmeling decision is particularly compelling, because, while it is nonbinding on this Court, the opinion was issued by the Michigan Court of Appeals and addresses the very same issue. Moreover, the Court finds that the Romain decision did not disturb Kopp’s holding that the Michigan comparative fault statutes, § 600.2957 and § 600.6304, require that a judge or jury must first make findings of fact regarding the total amount of a plaintiff’s damages and “then determine the percentage of the total fault of each person who contributed to the injury, ‘regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the action.’” Kopp, 268 Mich. App. at 260 (citation omitted). Here, the Magistrate Judge’s finding that Plaintiff Sarazin’s employer and coworker owed her a duty and therefore are properly listed as nonparties at fault is in harmony with that undisturbed portion of Kopp as well as Romain.