Cain v. Carroll
[…] decline supplemental jurisdiction over those claims. (ECF No. 41, at 23.) Plaintiff appears to
contend that he did not assert separate state law claims, but was attempting to establish that
Defendant Carroll was the individual responsible for securing his “prompt judicial determination
of probable cause and unreasonably delaying Plaintiff’s arraignment past 48 hours.” (ECF No.
42, at 4.)
To the extent that Plaintiff is arguing that the Magistrate Judge erred in not recognizing
this fact, Plaintiff’s argument is rejected. Section § 764.13 provides that the “peace officer who
has arrested a person for an offense without a warrant” bears the responsibility for “ensuring that
a judicial determination of probable cause is made within 48 hours after an arrest.” Drogosch v.
Metcalf, 557 F.3d 372, 378 (6th Cir. 2009) (citation omitted). In the present case, however,