Jackson v. PNC Bank, N.A.
[…] And if Jackson had a duty under the Mortgage to include in her monthly payments an amount for taxes applicable to her house, then it would be a strained reading of paragraph 3 to say that PNC did not have an obligation to apply those very payments to taxes applicable to her house, i.e., Parcel 2. 1 PNC itself cites Michigan Compiled Laws § 560.255 (Def.’s Resp. to Pl.’s Mot. at 16 n.4); that statute provides: “When a subdivision plat has been recorded, the lots in that plat shall be described by the caption of the plat and the lot number for all purposes, including those of assessment, taxation, sale and conveyance.” 16 To sum up, PNC believes that the language of the Mortgage is unambiguous. But PNC has not shown that the plain meaning of paragraph 3 did not obligate it to pay the 2008 and 2009 taxes on Parcel 2 on time.