OPINION signed by District Judge David M. Lawson. (SJa)
[…] A decision to deny a motion for reconsideration is
reviewed under the same standard. In re Hogan, 79 F. App’x 846, 848 (6th Cir. 2003). “‘An abuse
of discretion occurs only when the court relies upon clearly erroneous findings of fact or when it
improperly applies the law or uses an erroneous legal standard.’” Lee, 467 B.R. at 911 (citing Kaye
v. Agripool (In re Murray, Inc.), 392 B.R. 288, 296 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 2008)).
-2-
The bankruptcy court dismissed the case because the filing fee was not paid. A party’s
failure to pay the filing fee is grounds for dismissal of the action. See 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a) (“The
part[y] commencing a case under title 11 shall pay to the clerk of the district court . . . filing
fees . . . .” (emphasis added)); see also 11 U.S.C.A. § 1307(c)(2) (allowing dismissal of a bankruptcy
case upon request of the trustee or party in interest for failure to pay fees); In re Cameron, 13-10115,
2013 WL 1686300, at *5 (D. Mass. Apr. 18, 2013); In re Waller, 05-50788, 2005 WL 2205821
(Bankr. M.D. Ga. Mar. 29, 2005). There was no error in entering the order of dismissal.
The statute allows a filer to pay the fee in installments. 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a) (“An individual
commencing a voluntary case or a joint case under title 11 may pay such fee in installments.”). That
privilege may be granted only by leave of court. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 1006(b)(2) (stating that “the court
may order the filing fee paid to the clerk or grant leave to pay in installments . . .”). The decision