Habib et al v. Bank of America, N.A., et al.
[…] Plaintiffs have not satisfied the mortgage loan on the Property and Plaintiffs cannot show
possession of superior title. Therefore, Count I of Plaintiffs’ complaint is dismissed.
2. Breach of M.C,L. § 600.3205c
Plaintiffs urge the Court to grant them legal title to the subject Property, including
damages and attorney fees as a result of Defendant’s alleged failure to comply with M.C.L.
§ 600.3205c. See Dkt. No. 1, pgs. 13-14. Defendant correctly argues that the relief
Plaintiffs seek is outside of the scope of available remedies provided for under §
600.3205c. See Smith v. Bank of Am. Corp., 485 F. App’x 749, 756 (6th Cir. 2012).
Specifically, M.C.L. § 600.3205c provides in part:
(8) If a mortgage holder or mortgage servicer begins
foreclosure proceedings under this chapter in violation of this
section, the borrower may file an action in the circuit court for
the county where the mortgaged property is situated to convert
the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure. If a
borrower files an action under this section and the court
determines that the borrower participated in the process under
section 3205b, a modification agreement was not reached, and
the borrower is eligible for modification under subsection (1),
and subsection (7) does not apply, the court shall enjoin
foreclosure of the mortgage by advertisement and order that
the foreclosure proceed under chapter 31.
Furthermore, Plaintiffs reference general subsections of § 600.3205c and do not
explain how Defendants violated the specific subsections mentioned. See Dkt. No. 1., pg.
-5-
14. Plaintiffs generally allege that Defendant failed to complete the loan modification