Chorazyczewski v. Costco Wholesale Corporation
[…] Comp. Laws § 750.530.
People v. Chorazyczewski, 2012 WL 4800139 (Mich. App. 2012).
Subsequent to his conviction, Plaintiff filed this diversity action in federal court, alleging
assault and battery and negligence claims under Michigan law, both based on the “vicious” and
9
“brutal” attack he allegedly sustained at the hands of Costco employees.
ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Upon remand, this Court was instructed to consider whether Plaintiff can maintain this
action in light of Michigan statutory law – Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2955b.
That statute provides that “the court shall dismiss with prejudice a plaintiff’s action for an
individual’s bodily injury” “if the bodily injury or death occurred during” the “individual’s
commission, or flight from the commission, of a felony.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2955b(1)(a).
The statute further provides, however, that “[i]f the bodily injury . . described in subsection (1)
resulted from force, the court shall not apply subsection (1) to the claim of the particular
defendant who caused the injury . . . unless the court finds that the particular defendant” “[u]sed
a degree of force that a reasonable person would believe to have been appropriate to prevent or
respond to the commission of a felony.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2955b(2)(b) (emphasis
added).
As the statute indicates and the Sixth Circuit noted on appeal, “[i]n a suit of this nature, it
is the province of the court – not a jury – to determine whether the force used was reasonable
under the circumstances.” Chorazyczewski v. Costco Wholesale Corp., 627 F. App’x at 517-18.
(Citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2955b(2)(b)).
Moreover, “in making a finding” under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2955b(2)(b), “the court
shall not consider the fact that the defendant may not have known that the plaintiff’s actions or
attempted actions would be the commission of a felony.”
10
In this action,2 Plaintiff seeks to recover for his own bodily injuries that are alleged to
have occurred on March 4, 2011. Plaintiff’s alleged injuries occurred during Plaintiff’s flight
from the commission of a felony under Michigan law – unarmed robbery, in violation of Mich.
Comp.