Chorazyczewski v. Costco Wholesale Corporation
[…] action under Michigan statutory law. See Andrews v. Columbia Gas Transmission
Corp., 544 F.3d 618, 624 (6th Cir. 2008) (explaining that decisions of a state’s
highest court are binding, while those of an intermediary appellate court are
merely persuasive).
To prevail against Costco on his assault and battery claim, Plaintiff must establish
that the force employed was unreasonable. See Mich. Comp. Laws §§
600.2955b(1), (2)(b). In a suit of this nature, it is the province of the court—not a
jury—to determine whether the force used was reasonable under the
circumstances. Id. at § 600.2955b(2)(b). The law provides that the court “shall
dismiss” the plaintiff's action with prejudice if “the court finds that the particular
defendant ... [u]sed a degree of force that a reasonable person would believe to
have been appropriate to prevent or respond to the commission of a felony.” Id. at
§§ 600.2955b(1), (2)(b). In making this inquiry, the court “shall not consider the
fact that the defendant may not have known that the plaintiff's actions or
attempted actions would be the commission of a felony.” Id. at 600.2955b(2)(b).
We leave it to the district court to make the reasonableness determination in the
first instance. We note that it is within the district court’s discretion to reopen
discovery to allow the parties to submit additional evidence concerning the