Allor v. ECA Marketing, Inc. et al
[…] 6
First, Plaintiff’s “public policy” retaliation claim reads as if it is pled under the
Suchodolski line of cases concerning certain “public policy” exceptions to
Michigan’s “at-will” employment doctrine. See, e.g, Suchodolski v. Mich. Con.
Gas. Co., 412 Mich. 692 (1982). Here, Defendants were not Plaintiff’s employers
and Plaintiff has put forth no argument indicating that Suchodolski’s exception for
retaliation in violation of public policy extends outside the employment realm.
Second, his “retaliation for reporting insurance fraud” claim is apparently
predicated upon Section 1107 of Sarbanes-Oxley. (Plf’s Resp., Dkt. # 13, at 9-10).
Codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e), Section 1107 provides as follows:
Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action
harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful
employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law
enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the
commission or possible commission of any Federal offense, shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
Plaintiff does not detail, however, how his “report” to the “Michigan Department
of Insurance” constitutes a report to a “law enforcement officer” as defined in 18
U.S.C. § 1515(a)(4) or even whether Section 1107 provides him with a private
right of action. See, e.g, Hines v. Cal. Pub. Util.