Sprurlock v. Detroit Dismantling
[…] creates some inconsistency in Defendant’s employees’s affidavits, the Court still does not
find that there is any evidence of underlying discrimination based on any alleged disability.
The Court additionally notes that Plaintiff one was of a handful of laborers that Defendant
did not call back for more work. The Court therefore finds that Plaintiff could not even show
that Defendant did not call him back for a legitimate business reason.
B. The Court denies Defendant’s request for attorneys’s fees
Defendant asks the Court to award attorneys’s fees pursuant to the ADA, 42 U.S.C.
§ 12205, and its “prevailing party” attorneys’s fees provision. (Def.’s Mot. at 24.) That
section permits a court presiding over an ADA action the discretion to award a “prevailing
party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation
expenses, and costs.” Baker v. Windsor Republic Doors, 414 F. App’x 764, 780 (6th Cir.
2011) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12205). “A district court should award such fees to a prevailing
defendant in a civil rights action only ‘upon a finding that the plaintiff’s action was frivolous,