Laessle v. Central States Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund
[…] the minutes of the committee’s meeting as the basis for the final determination.
V. Conclusions of Law
A. ERISA Permits Rules Restricting Pension Eligibility
15
As an initial matter, there is nothing unusual in Central States’ limiting a
participant’s ability to receive pension benefits if they retire early, before age 65.
Although ERISA prohibits a pension plan from failing to make payments to a participant
who has reached the normal retirement age, ERISA also creates a limited exception for
eligible participants who have reached normal retirement age but continue to work. 29
U.S.C. § 1053(a) provides in relevant part:
(a) Nonforfeitability requirements
Each pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement
benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age and in
addition shall satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this
subsection.
(3)(B) A right to an accrued benefit derived from employer contributions shall not
be treated as forfeitable solely because the plan provides that the payment of
benefits is suspended for such period as the employee is employed, subsequent
to the commencement of payment of such benefits....
(ii) in the case of a multiemployer plan, in the same industry, in the same trade or
craft, and the same geographic area covered by the plan, as when such benefits
commenced.
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out
the purposes of this subparagraph, including regulations with respect to the
meaning of the term “employed”.
29 U.S.C.A. § 1053(a). Thus, Central States’ prohibition on the receipt of pension
benefits for participants engaged in restricted reemployment who retire before age 65 is
consistent with ERISA.4
4
The Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit has examined and upheld Central