IDS Property Casualty Insurance Company v. Kasneci
[…] $75,000. (Ex. 4 to Plf’s Resp., Dkt. # 7-5). Plaintiff asserts this number totals
$241,898.34. This number includes, however, payments that were apparently
made prior to the Settlement Agreement’s effective date of April 20, 2012. (Id. at
1-6). Omitting these prior payments does not reduce the total amount paid during
this time period to $75,000 or below.
12
C.
The Court will adjudicate Plaintiff’s request for a declaratory judgment
Plaintiff’s First Count requests declaratory relief under the Declaratory
Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201 et seq. This Act provides, in relevant part, that
“[i]n a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction, . . . any court of the United
States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other
legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not
further relief is or could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and
effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such.” 28 U.S.C. §
2201(a). In providing that a court “may declare the rights and other legal relations
of any interested party seeking such declaration,” the Act confers “substantial
discretion” to courts “in deciding whether to declare the rights of litigants.”
Scottsdale Ins. Co. v. Roumph, 211 F.3d 964, 969 (6th Cir. 2000) (quoting Wilton
v. Seven Falls Co., 515 U.S. 277 (1995)). A court possesses this discretion “even