Mersino Management Company et al v. Sebelius et al
[…] whether to use contraceptive services in general or any particular contraceptive
service.
18
2.
Plaintiffs’ claims under RFRA have little likelihood of success on the merits.
Congress enacted RFRA in response to the Supreme Court’s decision in Employment
Division, Department of Human Services of Oregon v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872 (1990), which had
expressly disavowed application of the substantial burden test to free exercise claims and held that
neutral laws of general applicability are subject to rational basis review. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b)(1).
(noting that the purpose of RFRA was “to restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert
v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972) and to guarantee its
application in all cases where the free exercise of religion is substantially burdened”). Pursuant to
RFRA, the government may not “substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the
burden results from a rule of general applicability,” unless the burden, even though substantial, “(1)