Stewart et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] c. Violation of TILA: Count VII § 1641(g)
In Count VII of their Complaint [1], Plaintiffs state a claim under TILA
against Defendant Fannie Mae alleging that Fannie Mae failed to alert Plaintiffs in
writing when the interest in the loan was transferred as required by 15 U.S.C. §
Page 14 of 17
1641(g)(1). Defendants argue this alleged violation of TILA is time barred under
the applicable statute of limitations, and point that the record shows that Nationstar
did in fact provide information to the Plaintiffs when they became a servicer of the
loan.15 § U.S.C. 1641(g).
§ 1641(g)(1) creates a duty for the “creditor that is the new owner or
assignee of the debt” to notify the borrower in writing, no later than thirty days
“after the date on which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred or
assigned” information that includes:
(A) the identity, address, telephone number of the new creditor;
(B) the date of transfer;
(C) how to reach an agent or party having authority to act on behalf of
the new creditor;
(D) the location of the place where transfer of ownership of the debt is
recorded; and