Hays v. Spirit Airlines, Incorporated et al
[…] an applicable statutory prohibition against discharge in retaliation for the conduct at
issue.” Dudewicz v. Norris-Schmid, Inc., 443 Mich. 68, 80, 503 N.W.2d 645, 650 (1993)
disapproved on other grounds by Brown v. Mayor of Detroit, 478 Mich. 589, 734 N.W.2d
8
514 (2007). Here, both state and federal law provide an applicable statutory prohibition
against discharge in retaliation for the conduct upon which Plaintiff’s Count I is
predicated.
In 1999, Congress amended the Airline Deregulation Act to add the Whistleblower
Protection Program (the “WPP”). 49 U.S.C. § 42121. The WPP makes available a cause
of action for employees who have been terminated for providing their “employer or the
Federal Government information relating to any violation or alleged violation of any
order, regulation, or standard of the Federal Aviation Administration or any other
provision of Federal law relating to air carrier safety… or any other law of the United
States.” 49 U.S.C. § 42121(a)(1). The statutory form of relief provided by the WPP is
clearly intended to address exactly the harm of which Plaintiff complains in this action.
See e.g., Botz v. Omni Air International, 286 F.3d 1248 (8th Cir. 2002) (holding that the