Clay v. Emmi et al
[…] In these circumstances, qualified immunity cannot be granted as a matter of law. Brandenburg v. Cureton, 882 F.2d 211, 216 (6th Cir.1989) (holding that while the court determines the law to be applied, the jury must decide whether the defendant is entitled to immunity when immunity turns upon which view of the facts is accepted). Defendant Emmi says that the Michigan Mental Health Code allows a peace officer to use force when taking an individual into protective custody if it appears that the individual requires treatment. MCL §330.1427 and §330.1427a. §330.1427a(1) provides: (1) If a peace officer is taking an individual into protective custody, the 11 peace officer may use that kind and degree of force that would be lawful if the peace officer were effecting an arrest for a misdemeanor without a warrant. In taking the individual into custody, a peace officer may take reasonable steps for self-protection. The protective steps may include a pat down search of the individual in the individual's immediate surroundings, but only to the extent necessary to discover and seize a dangerous weapon that may be used against the officer or other persons present. These protective steps shall be taken by the peace officer before the individual is transported to a preadmission screening unit or a hospital designated by the community mental health services program. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1427a. Factual issues regarding whether the degree of force used was reasonable preclude a judgment that Officer Emmi’s actions were lawful. Brandenburg v. Cureton, 882 F.2d at 216. This matter will proceed to trial on the issue of excessive force by Officer Emmi.