Clay v. Emmi et al
[…] First, by statute, government employees are “generally immune from tort liability” if the “conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage.” Smith v. County of Lenawee, 600 F.3d 686, 690 (6th Cir. 2010); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §691.1407(2)(c). Secondly, a separate Michigan statute, the Michigan Emergency Medical Services Act, provides immunity for first responders. Mich. Comp. Laws. Ann. §333.20901 et. seq. a. The Michigan Emergency Services Act This statute, MCLA §333.20965(1), provides in part: (1) Unless an act or omission is the result of gross negligence or willful misconduct, the acts or omissions of a medical first responder, emergency medical technician, emergency medical technician specialist, paramedic, 12 medical director of a medical control authority or his or her designee, or, subject to subsection (5), an individual acting as a clinical preceptor of a department-approved education program sponsor while providing services to a patient outside a hospital, in a hospital before transferring patient care to hospital personnel, or in a clinical setting that are consistent with the individual's licensure or additional training required by the medical control authority including, but not limited to, services described in subsection (2), or consistent with an approved procedure for that particular education program do not impose liability in the treatment of a patient on those individuals or any of the following persons: (e) The hospital or an officer, member of the staff, nurse, or other employee of the hospital. Additionally, section 333.20965 (4) notes that subsection (1) above does not limit immunity from liability otherwise provided by law. The Michigan Emergency Medical Services Act was designed to limit liability of first responders when they are acting “in treatment” of a patient. Lee v. Dowagiac Volunteer Fire Dep't Ambulance Serv., Inc., 289605, 2010 WL 2332391, *1 (Mich. Ct. App. June 10, 2010).