Prince v. Curtin
[…] at *9 (6th Cir. Aug. 15, 2017) explaining that “two layers of deference apply [to a
sufficiency-of-the-evidence claim], one to the jury verdict, and one to the state appellate
court”).
2. Application
The Jackson standard “must be applied with explicit reference to the substantive
elements of the criminal offense as defined by state law.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324
n.16. As charged in this case, the prosecutor had to prove that Petitioner knowingly
restrained the victim with the intent to hold her for ransom or reward and without her
consent or without legal authority. M.C.L. § 750.349(1)(a). The term “restrain” means
“to restrict a person’s movements or to confine the person so as to interfere with that
person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without legal authority.” Mich. Comp.
Laws § 750.349(2).
A rational juror could have concluded from the evidence summarized in section
II.A. of this opinion that Petitioner forced or coerced the victim to leave her home and
then restrained her in her own truck and interfered with her liberty without her consent