The Huntington National Bank v. Najero, Inc. et al
[…] Court, consistent with the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 2001(a).” (Id. at 522-523.)
Section 2001(a) governs the public sale of realty, and § 2001(b) governs the
private sale of realty. Defendants do not argue that the Receiver lacks authority to
consummate a private sale of the Norian Property under § 2001(b); instead, Defendants
challenge the proposed sale only on the ground that the sale price is unfair. (Dkt. # 40,
Pg. ID 851.) Irrespective of whether the sale price is fair, the court does not have
authority to confirm the proposed contract for sale of the Norian Property because the
1
Section 2001(a) provides:
(a) Any realty or interest therein sold under any order or decree of any court
of the United States shall be sold as a whole or in separate parcels at public
sale at the courthouse of the county, parish, or city in which the greater part
of the property is located, or upon the premises or some parcel thereof
located therein, as the court directs. Such sale shall be upon such terms and
conditions as the court directs.
Property in the possession of a receiver or receivers appointed by one or
more district courts shall be sold at public sale in the district wherein any
such receiver was first appointed, at the courthouse of the county, parish, or
city situated therein in which the greater part of the property in such district
is located, or on the premises or some parcel thereof located in such county,
parish, or city, as such court directs, unless the court orders the sale of the
property or one or more parcels thereof in one or more ancillary districts.
28 U.S.C. § 2001(a).
4
mandatory requirements of the § 2001(b) have not been fulfilled. The statute requires
that the court “appoint three disinterested persons to appraise such property or different
groups of three appraisers each to appraise properties of different classes or situated in
different localities.” 28 U.S.C. § 2001(b). The three appraisals have not been
conducted. Accordingly, the court does not have authority to grant the Receiver’s
motion.
IT IS ORDERED that Receiver’s Expedited Motion to Confirm Contract for Sale