The Huntington National Bank v. Najero, Inc. et al
[…] listing the Norian Property on a real estate marketing website and installing a marketing
sign, the Receiver received a phone call from Ed Boutrous expressing interest in the
property. (Dkt. # 37, Pg. ID 679-80.) Negotiations concluded with execution of the
purchase agreement for which the Receiver now seeks the court’s approval. (Dkt. # 372, Pg. ID 684-95.) Defendants object to the Receiver’s motion on the ground that the
proposed sale price is one-third below the value of the property. (Dkt. # 40, Pg. ID 848.)
The motion will be denied.
The private sale of realty is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 2001(b), which provides:
After a hearing, of which notice to all interested parties shall be given by
publication or otherwise as the court directs, the court may order the sale of
such realty or interest or any part thereof at private sale for cash or other
consideration and upon such terms and conditions as the court approves, if
it finds that the best interests of the estate will be conserved thereby. Before
confirmation of any private sale, the court shall appoint three disinterested
persons to appraise such property or different groups of three appraisers
each to appraise properties of different classes or situated in different
localities. No private sale shall be confirmed at a price less than two-thirds
of the appraised value. Before confirmation of any private sale, the terms
thereof shall be published in such newspaper or newspapers of general
circulation as the court directs at least ten days before confirmation. The
private sale shall not be confirmed if a bona fide offer is made, under
conditions prescribed by the court, which guarantees at least a 10 per
centum increase over the price offered in the private sale.
While § 2001(b) contains discretionary language that allows courts to order the
sale of realty “upon such terms and conditions as the court approves, if it finds that the
best interests of the estate will be conserved thereby,” the statute also includes
mandatory language stating that (1) the court “shall appoint” three appraisers, (2) “[n]o
private sale shall be confirmed at a price less than two-thirds of the appraised value,”
(3) the sale “shall be published” in newspapers at least ten days before confirmation,