ORDER Granting 43 Motion for Attorney's Fees and Costs. Signed by District Judge Sean F. Cox. (JMcC)
[…] forth a claim that the pleader has against an opposing party arising out of an
2
opposing party’s claim against the pleader. Id.; see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 13. This
action was not brought against China Lite and the Government has not asserted
any claims against China Lite. Rather, China Lite chose to intervene as a
claimant to the in rem defendant funds. As such, it is not entitled to file
counterclaims in the instant action. Any claims it has against the Government, if
permissible, must be filed as a separate action.
(11/4/13 Opinion & Order at 21).
ANALYSIS
28 U.S.C. §2465 governs “Return of property to claimant; liability for wrongful seizure;
attorney fees, costs, and interest” and provides, in pertinent part:
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), in any civil proceeding to forfeit
property under any provision of Federal law in which the claimant substantially
prevails, the United States shall be liable for –
(A)