Kemp v. Resurgent Capital Services et al
[…] The Court declines to address these arguments as to Quicken Loans, but they will be addressed as to the other defendants. 10 In Count I, Kemp alleges that defendants lacked standing to foreclose because a record chain of title does not exist, that the note and mortgage were split, causing the note to be unsecured and the mortgage to be unenforceable. This claim fails to state a plausible claim against BNYM or BOA. First, BOA at one point was the servicer of the loan. As a servicer, it was entitle to initiate foreclosure proceedings under M.C.L. § 600.3204(1)(d) which states, “a party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if . . . the party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness . . . or the servicing agent of the mortgage.” Michigan’s foreclosure by advertisement statute also permits the “mortgagee of record” to initiate foreclosure. See M.C.L. § 600.3204(1)(d). If the foreclosing party is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title must exist prior to the date of sale. See M.C.L. § 600.3204(3).