Kemp v. Resurgent Capital Services et al
[…] This claim fails for several reasons. First, it is time-barred. As noted above, TILA actions must be brought within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) (“Any action 16 under this section may be brought . . . within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation”). Kemp’s TILA claim is well-beyond the limitations period as the Loan was executed on or around August 10, 2005 and this action was filed on May 22, 2013. Moreover, Kemp fails to state a TILA claim against defendants, because sections 1639(a)(1)(A), (B) and 1635 (the TILA sections relating to disclosures) simply do not apply. Section 1639(a)(1)(A) and (B) provides: [F]or each mortgage referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title, the creditor shall provide the following disclosures: (1) ‘You are not required to complete this agreement merely because you have received these disclosures or have signed a loan application.’. (2) ‘If you obtain this loan, the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could lose your home, and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your obligations under the loan.’.” 15 U.S.C. § 1639(a)(1)(A) and (B) (emphasis added).