Jovanovic v. The Bank of New York Mellon
[…] (citations omitted).
Even if the MCPA did apply to residential home mortgages, the statute of limitations
bars Plaintiff’s MCPA claims. Michigan Compiled Law §445.911 states that “an action
under [the MCPA] shall not be brought more than six years after the occurrence of the
method, act, or practice which is the subject of the action.” As stated above, Plaintiff
commenced this action ten years after the origination and completion of the loan
application.
E.
The statute of limitations bars Plaintiff’s HOEPA claim
Plaintiff alleges that the note’s provision violates HOEPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1639(f).1
(Compl. ¶¶ 55, 56.) Her claim fails.
1
15 U.S.C. § 1639(f) provides that “[a] mortgage referred to in section 1602(aa) of this
title may not include terms under which the outstanding principal balance will increase at
any time over the course of the loan because the regular periodic payments do not cover
the full amount of interest due.” Plaintiff additionally has not shown that her mortgage falls
under 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa).
10
HOEPA has a one-year statute of limitations. Thielen v. GMAC Mortg. Corp., 671
F.Supp.2d 947, 953 (E.D.Mich. 2009) (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 1639, 1640(e)). “[T]he statute