Yahya v. Social Security, Commissioner of
[…] with regard to opinion evidence in the record: there is no medical expert opinion in the record on
whether Plaintiff’s physical impairments (alone or combined with her mental impairments)
medically equal a listed impairment.
Social Security Ruling 96-6p requires that the “judgment of a physician (or psychologist)
designated by the Commissioner on the issue of equivalence on the evidence before the
administrative law judge or the Appeals Council must be received into the record as expert opinion
evidence and given appropriate weight.”1 SSR 96-6p, 1996 WL 374180 at *3 (1996); see also 20
C.F.R. § 416.926(c) (“We also consider the opinion given by one or more medical or
psychological consultants designated by the Commissioner.”); Retka v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 70
F.3d 1272 (6th Cir. 1995) (“Generally, the opinion of a medical expert is required before a
determination of medical equivalence is made.”); Barnett v. Barnhart, 381 F.3d 664, 667, 670 (7th
1