Mason v. Michigan, State of
[…] asserts that the missing phrases were mandatory requirements and that their omission
rendered the preliminary instructions constitutionally deficient, because the jury was
not informed of the serious nature of the charges or that their findings would impact
his life. According to Petitioner, the proper oath was needed to ensure that the jurors
paid attention to the evidence, observed the credibility and demeanor of the
witnesses, and conducted themselves as befits someone holding an important
Petitioner
1
relies on Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.14, which reads:
The following oath shall be administered to the jurors for the trial of all
criminal cases: “You shall well and truly try, and true deliverance
make, between the people of this state and the prisoner at bar, whom
you shall have in charge, according to the evidence and the laws of this
state; so help you God.”
The corresponding court rule states that
[t]he jury must be sworn by the clerk substantially as follows:
“Each of you do solemnly swear (or affirm) that, in this action now
before the court, you will justly decide the questions submitted to you,