Grant v. Grant
[…] Common-law conversion is defined as “any distinct act of domain wrongfully exerted over another’s personal property in denial of or inconsistent with the rights therein.” Lawsuit Fin, LLC v Curry, 261 Mich App 579, 591 (2004). The Michigan statute on conversion is clear. A person damaged as a result of “[a]nother person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use” is entitled to actual damages for the converted property plus “3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees.” M.C.L. § 600.2919a. “The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.” Id. Plaintiff has admitted to the removal of the appliances and fixtures in her deposition testimony. Although Plaintiff believed they belonged to her as she was 19 awarded the contents of the home in her divorce judgment, this ignores that Defendant, not Plaintiff, owned the Michigan home.