Blankenship v. Superior Controls, Inc. et al
[…] others (including Plaintiff). Id. at Pg ID 4244-45, at ¶¶ 3-8. Despite Plaintiff’s
protestations that Randy Brodzik’s affidavit is self-serving, Randy Brodzik’s
averments create a genuine dispute of material fact with respect to whether such
bonuses were authorized by SCI and whether SCI had any knowledge (or any
reason to know) that the December 2010 payments to Paragon requested by
Plaintiff were for extra bonuses to Plaintiff and other RedViking employees.
Plaintiff also argues that this claim is time-barred under M.C.L. §
450.1541a(4). (Doc. No. 124, Pg ID 3100). M.C.L. § 450.1541a(4) provides:
(4) An action against a director or officer for failure to perform the
duties imposed by this section shall be commenced within 3 years
after the cause of action has accrued, or within 2 years after the time
36
when the cause of action is discovered or should reasonably have been
discovered, by the complainant, whichever occurs first.
The Court concludes that SCI’s claim regarding the Paragon payments is not timebarred. According to Randy Brodzik, (1) Plaintiff requested the December 2010
payments for Paragon “to be used by Paragon to pay for goods, equipment or