Blankenship v. Superior Controls, Inc. et al
[…] material fact as to whether SCI breached the Shareholder Agreement by not
making a first payment on June 5, 2014.
For the reasons set forth above, the Court concludes that Plaintiff’s Motion
for Partial Summary Judgment must be denied as it pertains to Count IV of
Plaintiff’s Complaint.
C.
SCI’s Counter-Complaint
1.
Count I
In Count I, SCI contends that Plaintiff: (a) diverted SCI’s funds utilizing an
equipment rental agreement, and (b) in doing so, violated his fiduciary duty as an
officer and director of the company pursuant to common law and M.C.L. §
450.1541a. M.C.L. § 450.1541a(1) provides:
(1)
A director or officer shall discharge his or her duties as a
director or officer including his or her duties as a member of a
committee in the following manner:
(a)
In good faith.
32
(b)
With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like
position would exercise under similar circumstances.
©
In a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the
best interests of the corporation.
In essence, SCI contends Plaintiff breached his fiduciary duty when he directed
SCI to make payments totaling approximately $5,600 to an entity called Carolina
Blue Consulting Group, LLC (“CBCG”) in conjunction with an Equipment Rental
Agreement between SCI and CY Holdings, Inc.