Blankenship v. Superior Controls, Inc. et al
[…] of Defendants to pay dividends in 2011 and 2012, the failure of Defendants to
make tax distributions in 2012, alleged breaches of the Shareholder Agreement, the
retroactive restatement of SCI’s financial statements in March 2013 (the original
2011 SCI financial statement was dated March 29, 2012 and certified by Randy
Brodzik and Kevin Butler on March 29, 2012), and the alleged failure of
Defendants to disclose critical documents that evidenced Defendants’ conduct.
Plaintiff alleges such conduct began in or before April 2011 and has continued
since then.
As the Sixth Circuit recently stated:
Section 489 of the Michigan Business Corporations Act, MCL §
450.1489(1), provides that “[a] shareholder may bring an action ... to
establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the
corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive
to the corporation or to the shareholder.” Under the statute, “willfully
unfair and oppressive conduct” is defined as:
a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or
series of actions that substantially interferes with the
interests of the shareholder as a shareholder. Willfully
unfair and oppressive conduct may include the