W. et al v. detroit public schools et al
[…] Instead CFA students were required to independently create and complete their own
curriculum, answer their own questions, and qualify themselves as attending a juvenile
disciplinary school. The circumstances at CFA caused irreparable harm through the loss
of access to graduation and class credits, which detrimentally injured many students’ plans
for the future and opportunity for college admittance. Additionally, Defendants
discriminating acts caused emotional pain, suffering and distress.
Defendants argue that they are immune from any liability under MICH. COMP. LAWS
§ 380.503(8), which governs the authorization of a public school academy under the
Revised School Code and provides that:
A public school academy and its incorporators board members, officers, employees,
and volunteers have governmental immunity as provided in section 7 of 1963 PA
170, MCL 691.140711. An authorizing body and its board members, officers, and
11
“[A] governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental
agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function...”
-12-
employees are immune from civil liability, both personally and professionally for an