Baker v. Bank of America, N.A., successor by Merger to BAC Home Loan Servicing, L.P. fka Countrywide Home Loans Servicing, L.P.
[…] rescission.
C.
Individual Counts
1.
Count I – Quiet Title
In Count I, Plaintiff seeks to set aside the sheriff’s sale and have the Court
declare that he has legal title to the property. As an initial matter, the Court notes
that quiet title actions are remedies, not independent causes of action. Goryoka v.
Quicken Loan, Inc., No. 11-2178, 2013 U.S. App. LEXIS 5524, at * 7 (6th Cir.
Mar. 18, 2013) (per curiam). Michigan law does, however, provide a statutory
mechanism for quieting title, which the Court addresses in the interest of
completeness. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2932(1) (“Any person . . . who claims
any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land,
may bring an action . . . against any other person who claims . . . [an inconsistent
interest.]”). The statutory language requires a plaintiff seeking to quiet title to
establish a substantive right in the property superior to others claiming an
inconsistent interest. Beach v. Twp. of Lima, 489 Mich. 99, 110, 802 N.W.2d 1, 8
(2011).