Thabata v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Comp. Laws § 600.3205a-c. He contends that Defendant failed to send him 5 notice of his right to participate in modification negotiations; that Defendant failed to determine whether he was eligible for modification; and that Defendant failed to send him a denial letter with required calculations. However, if a borrower and mortgage holder have previously agreed to modify the mortgage loan, sections 3205a, 3205b, and 3205c “do not apply unless the borrower has complied with the terms of the mortgage loan, as modified, for 1 year after the date of the modification.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205a(6). In the present case, the parties attempted to modify the loan pending a three-month Trial Period Plan.