Gordon v. Villafuerte
[…] Accordingly, the transfers were made by an insolvent entity, meaning they were made with
the requisite intent under the “actual fraud” provision of the UFTA. See Conroy, 363 F.2d
at 92 (holding that “the question of intent to defraud is not debatable” as it relates to
inherently insolvent entities); see also In re AFI Holding, Inc., 525 F.3d 700, 704 (9th Cir.
2008) (citing Hayes v. Palm Seedlings Partners-A (In re Agric. Research and Tech. Group,
Inc.), 916 F.2d 528, 535 (9th Cir. 1990) (“‘the mere existence of a Ponzi scheme’ is
sufficient to establish actual intent under § 548(a)(1) or a state’s equivalent to that
section”)). Moreover, Mr. Villafuerte gave no reasonably equivalent value for his gains,
which would be necessary to establish a successful defense to either claim. See Mich.
Comp. Laws § 566.38(1) (“A transfer or obligation is not voidable under section 4(1)(a)
against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against
any subsequent transferee or oblige”); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.35(1), (requiring
that the debtor make a transfer or incur an obligation “without receiving a reasonably
equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation”). Mr. Villafuerte did deposit