Bard v. Curtin
[…] People v.
Smith, 478 Mich. 292, 303 (2007) (citation omitted).
Armed robbery requires proof that the defendant possessed or feigned
possession of a dangerous weapon. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.529. Contrary to
defendant's assertion, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.531 does not require such proof;
rather, that statute requires proof that the defendant confined, maimed, injured,
3
wounded, or attempted or threatened those actions in the course of committing the
offense. These are elements that are not required to prove armed robbery.n1
Similarly, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.531 requires proof that the defendant acted
with intent to steal property from "any building, bank, safe, vault or other
depository of money, bonds, or other valuables." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.531.
Armed robbery does not require such proof. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.529;
Chambers, 277 Mich. App. at 7.
n1 Although defendant argues that the Legislature contemplated that the
assaultive form of bank-robbery would be accomplished by the use of a weapon,