Logan v. Social Security, Commissioner of
[…] by another hour, as the Court finds that Mr. Samoray’s billing for review of the aforementioned
orders is fairly characterized as excessive. Finally, despite Defendant’s contrary position, the
Court concludes that the limited time spent by Mr. Samoray talking to the U.S. Marshals (fifteen
minutes) and Plaintiff’s previous attorney (forty-five minutes) was reasonable.
The Court now turns to Mr. Samoray’s argument that he is entitled to attorney fees at an
hourly rate above the statutory rate of $125. Fee awards under § 2412(d)(1)(A) are limited to the
sum of $125 per hour “unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a
special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceedings involved,
justifies a higher fee.” 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A). A plaintiff seeking a higher rate bears the
burden of producing appropriate evidence to support the requested increase. See Bryant v.
Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 578 F.3d 443, 450 (6th Cir. 2009). “Plaintiffs must ‘produce satisfactory
4