Young v. Rivard
[…] vehicle” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during
commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of
the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle.
***
Defendants argue that the phrase “in the course of committing a larceny”
contemplates a completed or actual larceny, not an attempted larceny. In People v.
Williams, 288 Mich. App 67; 792 N.W.2d 384 (2010), [aff’d 491 Mich. 164], this
Court considered this identical issue in the context of construing the companion
armed and unarmed robbery statutes, MCL 750.529 and MCL 750.530, respectively.
Like the carjacking statute, the unarmed robbery statute, MCL 750.530(1) and (2),
proscribes conduct “in the course of committing a larceny,” which the statute defines
as including “acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during
commission of the larceny[.]” The armed robbery statute, MCL 750.529,
incorporates the same conduct proscribed under MCL 750.530.
In Williams, 288 Mich. App. at 75-76, this Court concluded that the robbery statutes
incorporate acts taken in an attempt to commit a larceny, regardless of whether the