Derbabian et al v. BANK OF AMERICA, NA, et al
[…] (g) Calculations under section 3205c(1)4 show that the mortgagor is eligible for a loan modification and foreclosure under this chapter is not allowed under section 3205c(7). 18 owed and redeem the property if the foreclosure sale is deemed to have occurred wrongfully and determined without effect. This claim is also dismissed. F. Remaining Claims for Quiet Title and Slander of Title Plaintiffs have two remaining claims, quiet title and slander of title. In Michigan a quiet title action is a statutory cause of action. Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2932(1) states that “[a]ny person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff.” The statute “codifie[s] actions to quiet title and authorize[s] suits to determine competing parties’ respective interests in land.” Republic Bank v. Modular One LLC, 232 Mich. App. 444, 448, 591 N.W.2d 335, 337 (1998), overruled on other grounds by Stokes v.