Derbabian et al v. BANK OF AMERICA, NA, et al
[…] For these reasons, Plaintiffs’ RESPA claim is also dismissed. D. Violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1639 Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act (HOEPA), 15 U.S.C. § 1639. This Act prohibits extending credit without regard to payment ability of a consumer. The Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act of 1994, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1602(aa), 1610, 1639, and 1640, was enacted to amend TILA to provide greater protections and impose additional disclosure requirements for “high-cost” or “high-rate” loans.3 Plaintiffs rely on 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h), which prohibits creditors from “engag[ing] in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title based on the consumers’ collateral without regard to the consumers’ repayment ability, including the consumers’ current and expected income, current obligations, and employment.” 3 Plaintiffs also claim High-risk HOEPA loans are defined in 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa)(1).