Derbabian et al v. BANK OF AMERICA, NA, et al
[…] They encompass “consumer credit transaction[s] that [are] secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling, other than a residential mortgage transaction, a reverse mortgage transaction, or a transaction under an open end credit plan” in which a loan’s annual percentage rate at consummation exceeds by more than 10 percent the applicable yield on Treasury securities, or when the total points and fees payable by the consumer exceed eight percent of the “total loan amount,” or $400, whichever is greater. 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa)(i)(A)-(B). 13 violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1639(f) which states that a loan “may not include terms under which the outstanding principal balance will increase at any time over the course of the loan because the regular periodic payments do not cover the full amount of interest due.” Though it appears to the Court that the loan states terms that could be construed to violate these sections of the HOEPA, claims under section 1602(aa) of HOEPA are subject to the same statutes of limitation that are applicable to TILA, which is one year from the date of the transaction.