Bryd et al v. Williams et al
[…] B. Long-Arm Jurisdiction
4
The Michigan long-arm statute specifies conditions under which Michigan courts may
exercise specific personal jurisdiction over nonresident individual defendants and
nonresident corporate defendants. Relevant to this matter, Michigan’s long-arm statute
provides personal jurisdiction over individuals who “caus[e] an act to be done, or
consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort,” or who own[], use, or
possess[]...real or tangible personal property situated within the state.” Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 600.705. Additionally, relevant to Defendant City of Tuscaloosa, Alabama - which is a
municipal corporation - Michigan Compiled Law § 600.715 confers personal jurisdiction
over a corporation where the corporation “caus[es] an act to be done, or consequences to
occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.”
Should the Court determine that Michigan’s long-arm statute is satisfied, the next step
is to examine the contacts with Michigan to ensure that application of long-arm jurisdiction
comports with the requirements of due process. Specifically, the Court must undertake a