Mitan v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] In Count I, Plaintiff asks this Court to quiet title to the Property in his favor. Quiet 14 title actions are remedies, not independent causes of action. Goryoka v. Quicken Loan, Inc., 519 F. App’x 926, 928-29 (6th Cir. 2013) (per curiam) (affirming district court’s dismissal of the plaintiff’s quiet title count on this basis). Michigan law does, however, provide a statutory mechanism for quieting title, which the Court addresses in the interest of completeness. Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2932(1) provides, in pertinent part: “Any person . . . who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action . . . against any other person who claims . . . [an inconsistent interest].” This statutory language requires a plaintiff seeking to quiet title to establish a substantive right in the property superior to others claiming an inconsistent interest. Beach v. Twp. of Lima, 489 Mich. 99, 110, 802 N.W.2d 1, 8 (Mich. 2011).