Williams et al v. Web Equity Holdings, LLC et al
[…] same name as the debtor, Defendants do not violate the FDCPA simply by contacting
the wrong party. See Kukawa v. Palisades Collection, LLC, 614 F. Supp. 2d 788, 792
(E.D. Mich. 2008) (“The aggravation plaintiff likely suffered as a result of having the
same name as the debtor simply does not make out a violation of the FDCPA.”).
2.
Continued Contact/Representation by Attorney
Plaintiffs next assert that Defendants continued to call the Father and Mother
even after Defendants were notified that the Father did not owe the debt. Section
1692b of the FDCPA provides in relevant part:
Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the
consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the
consumer shall –
7
…
(3) not communicate with any such person more than once unless
requested to do so by such person or unless the debt collector reasonably
believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous or
incomplete and that such person now has correct or complete location
information;
…
(6) after the debt collector knows the consumer is represented by an
attorney with regard to the subject debt and has knowledge of, or can
readily ascertain, such attorney’s name and address, not communicate
with any person other than that attorney, unless the attorney fails to
respond within a reasonable period of time to communication from the
debt collector.
15 U.S.C. § 1692b.
The language of § 1692b(3) creates an exception for debt collectors seeking to
locate the debtor to contact persons they reasonably believe have such location
information. This, in turn, imposes a pleading burden on plaintiffs alleging a violation of