The Huntington National Bank v. JS & P, L.L.C. et al
[…] at least a 10 per centum increase over the price offered in the private sale.
The Receiver does not fully address the requirements of the statute. In support
of his motion, the Receiver says he found a purchaser who has offered to buy the
Property for $425,000. The Receiver also says that he obtained one appraisal of the
Property which values it at $780,000. The Receiver says there is no benefit to the
estate or to creditors of three appraisals, and that the pending offer is the highest and
best offer received to date. The Receiver says that 28 U.S.C. §2001(b) specifically
allows the Court to order the sale of the Property by the Receiver at a private sale “upon
such terms and conditions as the Court approves, if it finds that the best interests of the
estate will be conserved thereby.” Prairie Lakeside, LLC (“Prairie”), a creditor of
Defendant JS&P, objects to the Receiver’s Motion and says the appraisal is dated
August 14, 2012 and does not reflect current market values. Furthermore, Prairie says
2
the Court should not waive §2001(b)’s requirement to obtain three appraisals.